People

Alumni

Ph.D.

Kyuin Lee, Ph.D. 2022
Dissertation: “Secure, Usable and Practical Authentication for the Internet of Things”
First position: Assistant Professor at the University of Houston, Houston, TX

Setareh Behroozi, Ph.D. 2022
Dissertation: “Energy-Quality Scalable Hardware and Software Solutions for Energy-Efficient Approximate Computing”
First position: Teaching Faculty at the University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

M.S.

John Rupel, M.S. 2021
Project: “A Low-Power Wearable Device for Dairy Cow Eating Behavior Classification”
First position: Embedded Electrical Engineer at Genus PLC, Windsor, WI

Aishwarya Lekshimi Chithra, M.S. 2022
Project: “Hardware Acceleration of Homomorphic Encryption by Improving the Cache Locality”
First position: Senior Design Engineer at Qualcomm, Santa Clara, CA

Students' Awards and Honors (Select)

  • NCR-SARE Graduate Student Grant, Omkar Prabhune, 2022
  • GHC Student Scholarship,  Aishwarya Lekshmi Chithra, 2022
  • Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowship, Alexander Ulate, 2022
  • CPS Rising Star, Kyuin Lee, 2022
  • CPS Rising Star, Jingjie Li, 2022
  • DAC Young Fellowship, Hien Vu, 2021
  • DAC Young Fellowship, Aishwarya Lekshmi Chithra, 2021
  • DAC Young Fellowship, Omkar Prabhune, 2021
  • IWSL Programming Contest 1st Place, Tianen Chen, 2021
  • Qualcomm Innovation Fellowship Finalist, Jingjie Li, 2021
  • IEEE Micro Top Pick, Jingjie Li, 2021
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Tianen Chen, 2020
  • Qualcomm Innovation Fellowship Finalist, Tianen Chen and Setareh Behroozi, 2020
  • Foxconn Smart Cities-Smart Futures Competition Final Winner, Tianen Chen, Jingjie Li, Setareh Behroozi, John Rupel, and Taylor Kemp, 2020
  • DAC Young Student Fellowship, John Rupel, 2020
  • DAC Young Student Fellowship, Taylor Kemp, 2020
  • Foxconn Smart Cities-Smart Futures Competition Final Winner, Jingjie Li, Setareh Behroozi, and Tianen Chen, 2019
  • DAC A. Richard Newton Young Student Fellowship, Tianen Chen, 2019
  • DAC A. Richard Newton Young Student Fellowship, Kyuin Lee, 2019
  • Qualcomm Innovation Fellowship Finalist, Jingjie Li, 2019
  • ISLPED Low-Power Design Contest Award, Setareh Behroozi and Jingjie Li, 2018
  • DAC University Demo Best Demonstration Award, Kyuin Lee, 2018
  • GHC Student Scholarship,  Setareh Behroozi, 2018
  • DAC A. Richard Newton Young Student Fellowship, Jingjie Li, 2018
  • DAC A. Richard Newton Young Student Fellowship, Setareh Behroozi, 2017

Awards During Internship

  • Adobe Intern Project Expo 2022 Winner (Digital Media Organization), Omkar Prabhune, 2022
  • Intel Distinguished Invention Award, Tianen Chen, 2020

Past Undergraduate Students and Visitors

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Past Undergraduate Students

Lujain Al Juma, Fall 2022
Lia Sudjana,
Spring 2022, Fall 2022
Eric Dubberstein,
Spring 2022
Walt Boettge,
 Fall 2021, Spring 2022
Victoria Schrimpf,
 Fall 2021, Spring 2022
Yao Yao,
 Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020
John Wang, Fall 2020
Taylor B. Kemp, Fall 2019, Spring 2020
Dong He,
Fall 2019
Olivia Li,
Fall 2018, Spring 2019
Lily Ong, Spring 2019
Jackson Melchert, Summer 2018, Fall 2018
Jesse Pakula, Fall 2018
Anapat Chairithinugull, Summer 2018
Fang Qin, Summer 2017
Edgar Gomez, Summer 2017

Past Visiting Scholars

Professors

Hoeseok Yang, 2020
Dong Kun Noh, 2018

Graduate Students

Jieun Joo, 2022
Hyunji Kim, 2022
Sujin Kim, 2022
Sungyoung Park, 2022
Jeonggyu Jang, 2020